🔢 MathGrade 4Lesson 2
← Back🔒 PDF with full access

Compare and order large numbers

Lesson preview: the Mini Lesson and Vocabulary are open to everyone. Guided practice, exercises, the parent checklist and the printable PDF worksheet come with full access (free 7-day trial or membership).

Learning Objectives

  • 1Compare two large numbers using the symbols <, >, or =
  • 2Order a set of large numbers from least to greatest and greatest to least
  • 3Locate a large number on a number line
  • 4Explain a comparison strategy starting from the greatest place value
📘

Mini Lesson

When comparing large numbers, line up the digits by place value and work from left to right. The first place where the digits differ tells you which number is greater.

Comparison Symbols

  • < means "less than": the smaller number goes on the left. Example: 423,100 < 432,001.
  • > means "greater than": the larger number goes on the left. Example: 750,000 > 300,000.
  • = means "equal to": both numbers have the same value. Example: 500,000 = 500,000.

How to Compare: Step by Step

  1. Align the digits: write both numbers one above the other, matching each place value.
  2. Start at the greatest place (hundred-thousands). Are they the same? Move right.
  3. Find the first place where the digits differ — the number with the greater digit there is the greater number.
  4. Write the comparison using <, >, or =.

Ordering Numbers

  • Least to greatest: start with the smallest number, end with the largest.
  • Greatest to least: start with the largest number, end with the smallest.
  • Compare pairs of numbers using place value, then arrange the full list.

Using a Number Line

  • Numbers increase from left to right on a number line.
  • A number to the left is less than a number to its right.
  • Use the tick marks to estimate where a number belongs.
Number line showing 423,100 is less than 432,001Number Line: 423,100 vs 432,0010200K400K600K800K1M423,100432,001423,100 < 432,001Left = less. Right = greater.
Place value comparison table for 645,200 and 645,700Compare 645,200 and 645,700H-Thou66T-Thou44Thou55Hundreds27Tens00Ones00Hundreds differ: 2 vs 7 — 645,700 is greater645,200 < 645,700
💡

Tip: always start comparing from the greatest place value (left side). The first place where the digits differ decides which number is larger.

Vocabulary
compare
Determine if one number is less than, greater than, or equal to another.
order
Arrange numbers in a sequence from least to greatest or greatest to least.
greater
Having a larger value; shown with the > symbol.
lesser
Having a smaller value; shown with the < symbol.
Free · 7 days · No credit card

Unlock the full HSEA system for 7 days.

Add your first kid profile and your 7 days start: every lesson in every grade, saved progress for each child. Nothing to set up, no card required, nothing to cancel.

  • ✓ All 1,680 lessons, Grades 1–6, every subject
  • ✓ Profiles + saved progress for every kid
  • ✓ Printable lessons with answer key
Start your 7-day free trial →
← Lesson 1: Read and Write Numbers to 1,000,000Lesson 3: Round to Nearest 10, 100, and 1,000 →